This Is the Verifier Privacy Policy.

This is what you are agreeing to when you use Verifier.

Effective date: October 2017

This Privacy Policy explains how Verifier Australia Pty Ltd and its related companies (together “Verifier”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collect, use, disclose and secure personal information in connection with services provided by Verifier.

We comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), upon which this policy is based.  This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect from individuals and from third parties.

1.    Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is effective as of the date indicated above. Please visit our website regularly as we update this Policy from time to time.  We will let you know about changes by indicating on the Privacy Policy the date it was last updated and making such updated Privacy Policy available on our website.  We may also choose to notify you of material changes to our Privacy Policy by email or by publishing a notice on our website.

2.    What “personal information” means

When we say “personal information” we mean information that specifically identifies a person, or from which a person is reasonably identifiable.  For example, a person’s name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, driver’s licence number, bank account number, employment information or superannuation fund information.

[Information about how we use “cookies” and similar technologies is set out at the end of this Privacy Policy].

3.    Collection of personal information

The personal information we collect may include identity and contact details, and other personal details such as financial information.  We do not collect “sensitive information”, such as health information.

We collect personal information from individuals when they use our services in connection with making a loan application to a lender.

We also collect personal information from lenders considering loan applications and other organisations who hold personal information to assist individuals to verify their identity or their financial information to those lenders.

4.    Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We collect, use and share personal information so that we can:

  • provide our services
  • assist individuals to verify their identity and financial information
  • administer and improve our services
  • manage our risks
  • conduct and improve our business and improve our user experience
  • comply with our legal obligations

We disclose personal information about individuals to third parties who are not service providers to us, but only when the individual has given us their express consent and has directed us to do so.

When may disclose personal information to service providers who perform functions on our behalf.  If so, we require them to keep that personal information confidential and secure, and to use it only as is reasonably necessary to carry out their work on our behalf or comply with their legal obligations.

5.    Marketing

We do not use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes.

6.     Keeping personal information secure

Generally, we keep personal information in or electronic records, but we may also keep hard-copy records.   These records are kept on our premises and systems (or those of our related companies).

We have administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to ensure the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal information.

We keep personal information for between one month and six months (depending upon the type of service we have provided to collect the personal information), after which we will either destroy or de-identify the personal information.

7.    Sending personal information outside Australia

We do not disclose personal information to anyone who is not located in Australia.

8. Accessing, updating and correcting personal information

Getting access

Individuals can ask for access to the personal information we hold about them, by getting in touch with us in any of the ways indicated in section 10.  We will not charge a fee for making an access request or for giving access to personal information.

We aim to make personal information available as soon as reasonably possible after access has been requested.   We will need to confirm identity before the requested personal information is provided.

The Privacy Act allows us to deny a request, or limit the access we provide, in certain circumstances.  For example, we might not provide access to commercially sensitive information.  If we do deny or limit access, we will explain our decision in writing.

Updating and correcting personal information

If individuals think that any personal information we hold about them is inaccurate, they can ask us to correct it by contacting us using the details in section 10.  If the personal formation that is corrected is personal information we have provided to others, the individual can ask us to notify those others of the correction.  There is no fee for these requests.

If we do correct personal information as requested, we will let the individual know when we have done so.  However, if we disagree that personal information is inaccurate and should be corrected, we will give our reasons in writing.  An individual can ask us to include a statement with the disputed information, indicating their view that the information is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date.

9.  Resolving concerns

Individuals who have a concern about their privacy have a right to make a complaint. 

Complaints can be made by getting in touch with us using the contact details in section 10.    We will acknowledge complaints and provide a name, a reference number and contact details of the person responsible for reviewing the complaint.  

We will do everything we can to address concerns and put matters right. Our aim is to resolve the matter straight away if possible.  However, if we can’t give our final response within 45 days, we’ll make contact to explain why and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint.

10. Our contact details

Our Privacy Officer: Lisa Schutz

Privacy@verifier.me

11. Cookie Policy

On our website we drop a single tracking cookie called "ss_lastvisit" to allow our statistics module to determine if a website visitor is unique.